CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Steven R. Keller, Corporate Manufacturing Services Manager
Cascade Corporation
2201 NE 201st Avenue
Fairview, OR 97024-9718

RE: The tariff classification of a coupler body part from China

Dear Mr. Keller,

In your letter dated December 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As per your request, the sample which you provided to this office is being returned to your attention.

The item being considered has been identified as a Hex Ball Adjusting Screw (Part # PN 09-000-1). You state in your request that the Hex Ball Adjusting Screw is used as a component of a Wedgelock Coupler Unit (N240343, April 16, 2013). It is used as an adjusting screw that allows a locking wedge to travel and extend through the coupler body in order to lock the wedge in between the upper bucket pin and the coupler body. It is attached to the Guard/Split Nut. The Hex Ball Adjusting Screw measures approximately 8 1/4 inches in length, weighs approximately two pounds and is constructed of AISI 4140, which is an Alloy Steel. Its threads measure approximately 6 inches with a hex shaped top. The Hex Ball Adjusting Screw can be used as a replacement part for the complete Wedgelock Coupler Unit.

The applicable classification subheading for the Hex Ball Adjusting Screw (Part # PN 09-000-1) will be 8431.49.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of heading 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of heading 8426, 8429 or 8430: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division